Australian Highland Cattle Society Inc.   

​​SHOW RESULTS

AHCS National Show 2016

AHCS NATIONAL SHOW 2016 - RESULTS

25th Anniversary AHCS National Show

2nd April 2016, Bendigo, Victoria    

  

  

Steers 

CL1 under 12 months      

1st Robby of Sea Crest, B&M Stewart

CL3 16 – 20 months

1st Baudhach of Glenstrae, Coen Miljikovic

2nd Chester of Amrabull Park, S&L Carter

3rd Chewbacca of Glenstrae, Coen Miljkovic                  

 

Grand Champion Steer  – Robby of Sea Crest, B&M Stewart

Reserve Champion Steer  –  Baudhach of Glenstrae, Coen Miljikovic

 

Junior Females

CL5 Under 12mths

1st Solta Lass of Sea Crest, B&M Stewart

2nd Beitidh Dubh 1st of Bairnsley, G. Hastie

3rd Ferlie Bow of MacAnLeister, M. Kramer

                               

CL6 12 -16 Months           

1st  Una Dubh of Bairnsley, G. Hastie

2nd  Regan 2nd of Bairnsley, G. Hastie

3rd  Bonnie Skye of Sea Crest, B&M Stewart

                               

CL7 16 – 20 Months 

1st Orla Isobail of Glenstrae, M. Kramer

 

Junior Champion Female – Orla Isobail of Glenstrae, M. Kramer

Reserve Junior Champion Female – Solta Lass of Sea Crest, B&M Stewart

 

Senior Females 

CL9 24 – 30 Months

1st  Iseabail Bhuidhe of Glenstrae, E. Smith

CL11 3 -5 Years

1st Skye Keir of Delhaig, A. Hastie

2nd  Lana Dail of Ballybrook, L. Hastie

3rd  Charlotte of Amrabull Park, S&L Carter

CL12 over 5 Years 

1st Beitidh Buidhe of Bairnsley, G. Hastie

 

Senior Champion Female – Skye Keir of Delhaig, A. Hastie

Reserve Champion Senior Female – Lana Dail of Ballybrook, L. Hastie

 

Grand Champion Female – Skye Keir of Delhaig, A. Hastie

 

Junior Bulls 

CL14 12 - 16 Months 

1st Oliver Blake of Delhaig, A. Hastie

CL16 20 – 24 Months

1st  Lord Addams of Glenstrae, E. Smith

 

Junior Champion Bull – Lord Addams of Glenstrae, E. Smith

Reserve Junior Champion Bull – Oliver Blake of Delhaig, A. Hastie

 

Senior Bulls

CL17 24 – 30 Months 

1st  Dougal Brogarth of Sea Crest, B&M Stewart

CL18 30 – 36 Months 

1st  Uallach Dubh 1st of Bairnsley, G. Hastie

 

Senior Champion Bull – Uallach Dubh 1st of Bairnsley, G. Hastie

Reserve Senior Champion Bull – Dougal Brogarth of Sea Crest, B&M Stewart

 

Grand Champion Bull – Lord Addams of Glenstrae, E. Smith

 

Supreme Highland Exhibit – Skye Keir of Delhaig, A. Hastie

 

Most Successful Exhibitor (greater than 3 head) – Bairnsley Highlands

Most Successful Exhibitor (3 head or less) Delhaig Highlands

Most Successful First Time Exhibitor – MacAnLeister Highlands

Most Successful First Time Junior Exhibitor – Coen Miljkovic