Australian Highland Cattle Society Inc.   

27th Annual AHCS National Show Results

10th June 2018, Junee, NSW



FEMALES

JUNIOR FEMALES

Class 1 – Heifer 8 months and under 12 months
1st             Cairstine of Sea Crest 8568, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
2nd            Skarlotte of Glenstrae 8567, Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold
3rd             Sassenach Dubh of Bairnsley 8607, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold

Class 2 – Heifer 12 months and under 16 months
1st             Piegi of Sea Crest 8456, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold

Class 3 – Heifer 16 months and under 20 months
1st             Eadie May of Bairnsley 8481, Coen Miljkovic, Hillsvue Fold
2nd            Catriona The 1st of Ennerdale 8503, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold
3rd             Brighde The 7th of Ennerdale 8504, Clive, Katy & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold

Class 4 – Heifer / Cow 20 months and under 24 months
1st             Cailleach of Sea Crest 8452, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
2nd            Sobhrach Gheal The 1st of Ennerdale 8501, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold

Champion Junior Female –
Piegi of Sea Crest 8456, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
Reserve Champion Junior Female –
Cailleach of Sea Crest 8452, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold

SENIOR FEMALES

Class 5 – Cow 24 months and under 36 months
1st             Caoimhe of Omaroo 8454, Brenton Earl, Mullameah Fold
2nd            Bonnie Beitidh May of Glenstrae 8371, Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold
3rd             Ferlie Bow of MacAnLeister 8289, Melissa Kramer, MacAnLeister Fold

Class 6 – Cow 3 years and under 5 years
1st             Solta Lass of Sea Crest 8245, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
2nd            Una Dubh of Bairnsley 8261, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
3rd             Orla Isobail of Glenstrae 8198, Melissa Kramer, MacAnLeister Fold

Class 7 – Cow 5 years and under 10 years
1st             Adelaide of Ennerdale 7795, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold
2nd            Catherine 4th of Ennerdale 7794, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold

Class 8 – Veteran Cow 10 years and over
1st             Molly Donn of Bairnsley 5913, Melissa Kramer, MacAnLeister Fold
2nd            Seonaid of Ennerdale 5088, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold

Champion Senior Female –
Solta Lass of Sea Crest 8245, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
Reserve Champion Senior Female –
Caoimhe of Omaroo 8454, Brenton Earl, Mullameah Fold

Grand Champion Female –
Solta Lass of Sea Crest 8245, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
 


BULLS

JUNIOR BULLS

Class 9 – Bull 8 months and under 12 months
1st             Hector of Minard 8566, Katie Skillman, Minard Fold
2nd            Jacobite Dubh of Bairnsley 8614, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
3rd             Ruairidh of Mullameah 8592, Brenton Earl, Mullameah Fold

Class 10 – Bull 12 months and under 16 months
1st             Tarran of Amrabull Park 8605, Scott Carter & Leanne Carter, Amrabull Park Fold

Class 11 – Bull 16 months and under 20 months
1st             Uallach Ruadh The 2nd of Ennerdale 8557, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold
2nd            Russell of Minard 8565, Katie Skillman, Minard Fold

Class 12 – Bull 20 months and under 24 months
No Entries

Champion Junior Bull –
Uallach Ruadh The 2nd of Ennerdale 8557, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold
Reserve Champion Junior Bull –
Tarran of Amrabull Park 8605, Scott Carter & Leanne Carter, Amrabull Park Fold

SENIOR BULLS

Class 13 – Bull 24 months and under 36 months
1st             Caleb of Amrabull Park 8374, Scott Carter & Leanne Carter, Amrabull Park Fold
2nd            Calum Bran of Bairnsley 8396, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
3rd             Cathan Geal of Ennerdale 8484, Katie Skillman, Minard Fold

Class 14 – Bull 3 years and under 5 years
1st             Fergus of Blue Rock 8253, Peter & Penny Westgate, Kardella Ky Fold

Class 15 – Bull 5 years and under 10 years
No Entries

Class 16 – Veteran Bull 10 years and over
1st             Ceallach of Ennerdale 6404, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold

Champion Senior Bull –
Caleb of Amrabull Park 8374, Scott Carter & Leanne Carter, Amrabull Park Fold
Reserve Champion Senior Bull –
Ceallach of Ennerdale 6404, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold

Grand Champion Bull –
Caleb of Amrabull Park 8374, Scott Carter & Leanne Carter, Amrabull Park Fold


SUPREME EXHIBIT
​Caleb of Amrabull Park 8374, Scott Carter & Leanne Carter, Amrabull Park Fold


STEERS

Class 17 – Purebred Highland Steer 8 months and under 18 months
1st             Callan of Amrabull Park 8604, Scott Carter & Leanne Carter, Amrabull Park Fold

Class 18 – Purebred Highland Steer 18 months and under 36 months
No Entries

Champion Purebred Highland Steer –
Callan of Amrabull Park 8604, Scott Carter & Leanne Carter, Amrabull Park Fold


GROUPS

Class 19 – Breeders Group (Group of 3, both sexes to be represented, bred and owned by the exhibitor)
1st             Bairnsley Fold, Glen Hastie
2nd            Ennerdale Fold, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd
3rd             Kardella Ky Fold, Peter & Penny Westgate

Class 20 – Breeders Pair (Pair of Animals, both sexes to be represented, bred and owned by the exhibitor)
1st             Ennerdale Fold, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd
2nd            Kardella Ky Fold, Peter & Penny Westgate

Class 21 – Pair of Females (bred and owned by the exhibitor)
1st             Sea Crest Fold, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart
2nd            Bairnsley Fold, Glen Hastie
3rd             Glenstrae Fold, Erica Smith

Class 22 – Pair of Bulls (bred and owned by the exhibitor)
1st             Ennerdale Fold, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd
2nd            Amrabull Park Fold, Scott Carter & Leanne Carter
3rd             Bairnsley Fold, Glen Hastie

Class 23 – Dam’s Progeny Group (Group of 3, both sexes to be represented)
No Entries

Class 24 – Sire’s Progeny Group (Group of 3, both sexes to be represented)
1st             Callum Seoladair Dubh 2nd of Killochries (IMP GBR) GRA010077UK, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
2nd            Ceallach of Ennerdale 6404, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold
3rd             Prionnsa Dubh The 2nd of Killara  6997, Peter & Penny Westgate, Kardella Ky Fold


CALF AT FOOT

Class 25 – Heifer Calf under 8 months
1st             Millie Bow of MacAnLeister 8590, Melissa Kramer, MacAnLeister Fold
2nd            Adelaide The 4th of Ennerdale 8619, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold
3rd             Siubhan of Sea Crest 8617, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold

Class 26 – Bull Calf under 8 months
1st             Callen of Bairnsley (reg. eligible, DOB 08/04/2018, Dam: Una Dubh of Bairnsley 8261, Sire: Calum Bran of Bairnsley 8396), Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
2nd            Loachan The 2nd of Ennerdale 8622, Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold


HANDLER COMPETITION

Class 27 – Junior Handler 8 years and under 12 years
Class 28 – Junior Handler 12 years and under 18 years

~ Placings of Classes 27 and 28 combined ~
1st             Coen Miljkovic
2nd            Naomi McSwain
3rd             Hespera McSwain

Champion Junior Handler –
Coen Miljkovic
Reserve Champion Junior Handler –
Naomi McSwain

Class 29 – Senior Handler 18 years and under 25 years
Class 30 – Open Handler 25 years and over
~ Placings of Classes 29 and 30 combined ~
1st             Scott Carter
2nd            Melissa Kramer
3rd             Bek Bayly

Champion Senior Handler –
Scott Carter
Reserve Champion Senior Handler –
Melissa Kramer

Grand Champion Handler –
Coen Miljkovic

JUNIOR JUDGING

Class 28 ​– Junior Judge 8 years and under 16 years
Class 29 ​– Junior Judge 16 years and under 25 years
~ Placings of Classes 28 and 29 combined ~
1st             Bek Bayly
2nd            Coen Miljkovic
3rd             Logan Ross

Champion Junior Judge –
Bek Bayly


MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITORS

Most Successful First Time Exhibitor – Katie Skillman, Minard Fold

Most Successful Exhibitor 1-3 head –
Scott Carter & Leanne Carter, Amrabull Park Fold

Most Successful Exhibitor (over 3 head) –
Clive, Kay & Tara Shepherd, Ennerdale Fold

​​SHOW RESULTS

AHCS National Show 2018

AHCS NATIONAL SHOW 2018 - RESULTS

​​27TH ANNUAL SHOW 2018


On 10th June 2018, AHCS breeders showcased their best Highland cattle at the Junee Showgrounds in NSW for the Society's 27th Annual National Highland Show. Judge Dexter Logan was flown in from Scotland to appraise the cattle on display. Dexter runs the Highland Fold Blair Logan on a 62 acre family farm at Clackmannanshire, Scotland, and has done so since the age of 14 after the death of his father. Dexter has himself earned many accolades in the show ring with his Highland Cattle and is an experienced judge, currently holding a position on the UK Highland Cattle Society's elite panel of judges.


At this year's show, Supreme Highland Exhibit was awarded to the Grand Champion Bull, ​Caleb of Amrabull Park 8374, bred and exhibited by Scott Carter and Leanne Carter of Amrabull Park Fold in Nuriootpa, South Australia.

Grand Champion Female was taken out by Solta Lass of Sea Crest 8245, bred and exhibited by Bronwyn and Malcolm Stewart of Sea Crest Fold in Flinders, Victoria.