AHCS NATIONAL SHOW 2019 - RESULTS

28TH ANNUAL SHOW 2019


AHCS breeders had their best Highland cattle out on display at the 2019 AHCS National Show from 8th - 9th June 2019 at Portarlington in Victoria for the Society's 28th Annual National Highland Show. For the first time, the show was held in conjunction with the National Celtic Festival.

UK Judge Stuart Campbell, Herdsman for Cladich Fold, was flown in from Scotland to assess the cattle on exhibition.


The prize for Supreme Highland Exhibit in 2019 was taken out by ​Grand Champion Bull, Connor of Grianach La 8597, bred and exhibited by Graham and Robyn Day of Grianach La fold in Springton, South Australia.

The sash for Grand Champion Female was awarded to Constance of Blue Rock 7612, bred and exhibited by Mark Clement and Deva Weitman of Blue Rock fold in Romsey, Victoria. This was the second time Constance had taken out the top Female prize, being awarded National Grand Champion Female 6 years earlier, in 2013, as a young heifer.

​​AHCS NATIONAL SHOW

28th Annual AHCS National Show Results

8th-9th June 2019, Portarlington, Victoria



Saturday 8th June 2019 - Judge Peter Little

HANDLER COMPETITION

Class 1 – Junior Handler 8 years and under 12 years

No Entries


Class 2 – Junior Handler 12 years and under 18 years
1st             Coen Miljkovic
2nd            Naomi McSwain
3rd             Hespera McSwain

4th             Jessica Taylor


Champion Junior Handler
– Coen Miljkovic
Reserve Champion Junior Handler
– Naomi McSwain

Class 3 – Senior Handler 18 years and under 25 years

1st             Rebecca Agnew
2nd            Rebecca Jamieson

Class 4 – Open Handler 25 years and over
1st             Scott Carter
2nd            Melissa Kramer

Champion Senior Handler
– Scott Carter
Reserve Champion Senior Handler
– Melissa Kramer

JUNIOR JUDGING
Class 5 ​– Junior Judge 8 years and under 16 years

No Entries
Class 6 ​– Junior Judge 16 years and under 25 years
No Entries


​CALF AT FOOT

Class 7 – Heifer Calf under 8 months
1st             Jesanie of Blue Rock (reg. eligible), Mark Clement & Deva Weitman, Blue Rock Fold
2nd            Malda 2nd of Bairnsley (reg. eligible), Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
3rd             Andie Skye of Glenstrae (reg. eligible), Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold

Class 8 – Bull Calf under 8 months
1st             Gryphon of Glenstrae (8827), Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold
2nd            Calum Bran 2nd of Bairnsley (reg. eligible), Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold

​3rd            Nevis Stonemason of Glenstrae (reg. eligible), Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold


CALF CLASSIC

Class 9 – Calf Costume Entry
1st             Nevis Stonemason of Glenstrae (reg. eligible), Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold
2nd            Gryphon of Glenstrae (8827), Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold
3rd             Andie Skye of Glenstrae (reg. eligible), Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold​


Sunday 9th June 2019 - Judge Stuart Campbell (UK)

FEMALES

JUNIOR FEMALES


Class 10 – Heifer 8 months and under 12 months
1st             Bunnahabhain of Bairnsley 8770, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
2nd            Isla Bow of MacAnLeister 8728, Melissa Kramer, MacAnLeister Fold

3rd            Meredith Bow of Glencoe AU 8744, Adam & Kerri Baker, Glencoe AU Fold


Class 11 – Heifer 12 months and under 16 months
1st             Molly Mor Dubh of Bairnsley 8711, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold

2nd            Meaghan of Grianach La 8813, Graham & Robyn Day, Grianach La Fold
3rd            Rena of Sea Crest 8594, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold


Class 12 – Heifer 16 months and under 20 months
1st             Nelia of Sea Crest 8588, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
2nd            Floraidh of Mullameah 8593, Brenton Earl, Mullameah Fold
3rd             Laoghaire Dubh of Bairnsley 8610, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold

Class 13 – Heifer / Cow 20 months and under 24 months
1st             Sassenach Dubh of Bairnsley 8607, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold

2nd             Claire Fraser of Bairnsley 8608, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold

3rd             Cairstine of Sea Crest 8568, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold

Champion Junior Female –
Sassenach Dubh of Bairnsley 8607, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
Reserve Champion Junior Female –
Molly Mor Dubh of Bairnsley 8711, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold

SENIOR FEMALES

Class 14 – Cow 24 months and under 36 months
1st             Eadie May of Bairnsley 8481, Coen Miljkovic, Hillsvue Fold
2nd             Piegi of Sea Crest 8456, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
3rd             Iona of Sea Crest 8443, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold

Class 15 – Cow 3 years and under 5 years
1st             Malda Dubh of Bairnsley 8395, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
2nd            Una Dubh of Bairnsley 8261, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
3rd             Bonnie Beitidh May of Glenstrae 8371, Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold

Class 16 – Cow 5 years and under 10 years
1st            Constance of Blue Rock 7612, Mark Clement & Deva Weitman, Blue Rock Fold
2nd             Nighean Odhar of Glenstrae 8040, Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold

Class 17 – Veteran Cow 10 years and over
1st             Betty of Bultarra 6868, Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold

Champion Senior Female –
Constance of Blue Rock 7612, Mark Clement & Deva Weitman, Blue Rock Fold
Reserve Champion Senior Female –
Betty of Bultarra 6868, Erica Smith, Glenstrae Fold

Grand Champion Female –
Constance of Blue Rock 7612, Mark Clement & Deva Weitman, Blue Rock Fold
 


BULLS

JUNIOR BULLS

Class 18 – Bull 8 months and under 12 months
1st             Black Bull of Bairnsley 8769, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
2nd            Lonsdale of Glencoe AU 8745, Adam & Kerri Baker, Glencoe AU Fold
3rd             Hume of Leyburn 8689, Carolyn & Ian Keans, Leyburn Fold

Class 19 – Bull 12 months and under 16 months
1st             Donnan Rhuad of Sea Crest 8707, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold

2nd             Calen Odhar of Sea Crest 8756, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
3rd             Harrison of Grianach La 8812, Graham & Robyn Day, Grianach La Fold

Class 20 – Bull 16 months and under 20 months
No Entries

Class 21 – Bull 20 months and under 24 months
1st             Jacobite Dubh of Bairnsley 8614, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
2nd            Black Jack of Bairnsley 8768, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
3rd             Rabbie Geal of Dun Airchill 8680, Peter & Penny Westgate, Kardella Ky Fold

Champion Junior Bull –
Jacobite Dubh of Bairnsley 8614, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
Reserve Champion Junior Bull –
Black Jack of Bairnsley 8768, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold​

SENIOR BULLS

Class 22 – Bull 24 months and under 36 months
1st             Connor of Grianach La 8597, Graham & Robyn Day, Grianach La Fold

Class 23 – Bull 3 years and under 5 years
No Entries

Class 24 – Bull 5 years and under 10 years
1st             Fergus of Blue Rock 8253, Peter & Penny Westgate, Kardella Ky Fold

Champion Senior Bull – Connor of Grianach La 8597, Graham & Robyn Day, Grianach La Fold
Reserve Champion Senior Bull –
Fergus of Blue Rock 8253, Peter & Penny Westgate, Kardella Ky Fold

Grand Champion Bull –
Connor of Grianach La 8597, Graham & Robyn Day, Grianach La Fold


SUPREME EXHIBIT
​Connor of Grianach La 8597, Graham & Robyn Day, Grianach La Fold


STEERS

Class 25 – Highland Steer 8 months and under 18 months
No Entries

Class 26 – Highland Steer 18 months and under 36 months
1st             Angus of Sea Crest, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold

​2nd             Seymour Hamish of Glenstrae, Jay Tuffley, Arcadia Fold

Champion Highland Steer –
Angus of Sea Crest, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold

Reserve Champion Highland Steer – Seymour Hamish of Glenstrae, Jay Tuffley, Arcadia Fold​


GROUPS

Class 27 – Breeders Group (Group of 3, both sexes to be represented, bred and owned by the exhibitor)
1st             Bairnsley Fold, Glen Hastie
2nd            Grianach La Fold, Graham & Robyn Day
3rd             Sea Crest Fold, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart

Class 28 – Breeders Pair (Pair of Animals, both sexes to be represented, bred and owned by the exhibitor)
1st             Leyburn Fold, Carolyn & Ian Keans
2nd            Grianach La Fold, Graham & Robyn Day
3rd             Sea Crest Fold, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart

Class 29 – Pair of Females (bred and owned by the exhibitor)
1st             Sea Crest Fold, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart
2nd            Kardella Ky Fold, Peter & Penny Westgate
3rd             MacAnLeister Fold, Melissa Kramer

Class 30 – Pair of Bulls (bred and owned by the exhibitor)
1st             Sea Crest Fold, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart
2nd            Grianach La Fold, Graham & Robyn Day

Class 31 – Sire’s Progeny Group (Group of 3, both sexes to be represented)
1st             Calum Seoladair Dubh 2nd of Killochries (IMP GBR) GRA010077UK, Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold
2nd            Dougal Brogarth of Sea Crest 8072, Bronwyn & Malcolm Stewart, Sea Crest Fold
3rd             Am Prionnsa Og of Bairnsley 8027, Carolyn & Ian Keans, Leyburn Fold


MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITORS

Most Successful First Time Exhibitor – Carolyn & Ian Keans, Leyburn Fold

Most Successful Exhibitor 1-3 head –
Graham & Robyn Day, Grianach La Fold

Most Successful Exhibitor (over 3 head) –
Glen Hastie, Bairnsley Fold

          Australian Highland Cattle Society Inc.